Download: Difference between revisions
(java is more visible) |
(→Download: eComStation (os/2) version) |
||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| [http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/freemind/freemind-bin-max-0_8_1.zip?download binaries for any operating system - max] | | [http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/freemind/freemind-bin-max-0_8_1.zip?download binaries for any operating system - max] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| All-inclusive version | |||
|- | |||
| '''eComStation''' | |||
| [http://freemind.netlabs.org/ Download: WarpIN Installation package from netlabs.org] | |||
| 7.6 | |||
| All-inclusive version | | All-inclusive version | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:01, 15 April 2008
|
The latest stable release of FreeMind is 0.8.1. Downloading and installation instructions are given below. Installing FreeMindFreeMind is written in Java, so it will run on almost any system with a Java runtime environment. In order to make things easier for you, we've prepared installers for the most common desktop environments: Windows, Linux and Macintosh OS X. You may choose a minimum install that gives you only the basic FreeMind package or a maximum install, which includes plugins for Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG), Portable Document Format (PDF), reminders and help files. System requirements
Step-by-step overview
DownloadChoose among the following binaries of the current FreeMind 0.8.1, depending on your operating system:
For Linux, the installation procedure is described in length. Older versionsYou can also download older versions; see all files for download. Source codeYou can download source code by browsing all files for download, looking for the files containing the "-src-" substring. Latest beta versionIf you'd like to help us test the new version of FreeMind, Release 0.9.0 Beta 16, go get it. |